Category: GDPR

Credit reference agency Equifax fined for data breach. GDPR
20Sep, 2018

Credit reference agency Equifax fined £500,000 for security breach

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) issued credit reference agency Equifax Ltd with a £500,000 fine for failing to protect the personal information of up to 15 million UK citizens during a cyber attack in 2017. The incident, which happened between 13 May and 30 July 2017 in the US, affected 146 million customers globally. The ICO investigation [...]
Organisations to be more transparent - Cyber Security Survey
10Sep, 2018

Organisations Need to be Transparent with People’s Personal Information

The Information Commissioner is reminding organisations to be transparent with people’s personal information, after a survey revealed trust and confidence in how organisations handle personal data is still low, despite an improvement across sectors. One year on since the original benchmark research, the ICO has conducted another round of public research. RESEARCH FINDINGS: The research found [...]
Sout Wales Firm Fined for GDPR non compliance
06Jul, 2018

South Wales firm fined £60,000 for nuisance pay day loan texts

A South Wales firm has been fined £60,000 by the Information Commissioner for allowing its lines to be used to send spam texts to more than 270,000 people, without their consent. A total of 274,423 unsolicited text messages promoting pay day loans were sent between November 2016 and January 2017 via SIM cards registered to [...]
Online security tips for SMEs
30Jun, 2018

Nominet: 10 steps to keeping your business safe online

Online security is becoming increasingly important for both start-ups and established businesses. The NCSC reported that if you’re a SME there’s around a 1 in 2 chance that you’ll be subject to a cyber breach. Not only is your business then at risk but these breaches could result in costs as high as £1,400. With more threats [...]
GDPR Compliance guide
12Jun, 2018

GDPR Guide and Checklist

General Data Protection Regulation Guide GDPR is applicable to almost every organisation that holds/uses or processes personal data relating to EU residents. These may be your customers, staff or suppliers. Your organisation should be clear about the information it holds, where and how it is stored, and who the information is being shared with. Key Definitions Data Controller [...]
X