Tag: Data Protection

GDPR Fine. Nuisance calls. TPS
02Oct, 2018

Manchester firm fined £150,000 for making nuisance calls

A Manchester firm has been fined £150,000 by the Information Commissioner’s Office(ICO) for making thousands of nuisance direct marketing phone calls. Oaklands Assist UK Ltd based in Radcliffe, made 63,724 calls over a two month period from May to July 2017 to people who were registered with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS). The law states that [...]
Credit reference agency Equifax fined for data breach. GDPR
20Sep, 2018

Credit reference agency Equifax fined £500,000 for security breach

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) issued credit reference agency Equifax Ltd with a £500,000 fine for failing to protect the personal information of up to 15 million UK citizens during a cyber attack in 2017. The incident, which happened between 13 May and 30 July 2017 in the US, affected 146 million customers globally. The ICO investigation [...]
Organisations to be more transparent - Cyber Security Survey
10Sep, 2018

Organisations Need to be Transparent with People’s Personal Information

The Information Commissioner is reminding organisations to be transparent with people’s personal information, after a survey revealed trust and confidence in how organisations handle personal data is still low, despite an improvement across sectors. One year on since the original benchmark research, the ICO has conducted another round of public research. RESEARCH FINDINGS: The research found [...]
GDPR Fine for Email Marketing without permission consent
10Sep, 2018

Marketing agency fined £60,000 for nuisance emails

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has fined Everything DM Ltd (EDML), based in Stevenage, £60,000 for sending 1.42 million emails without consent. The investigation found that, between May 2016 and May 2017, the firm used its direct marketing system called ‘Touchpoint’ to send emails on behalf of its clients for a fee. Those emails gave [...]
GDPR Fine. Nuisance calls. TPS
09Aug, 2018

Marketing firm fined £100,000 for GDPR breach

The Information Commissioner’s Office has fined an East Sussex marketing company £100,000 for making 75,649 nuisance calls. AMS Marketing Ltd, of Peacehaven, made the calls to people who had opted out of receiving marketing calls by registering with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS). This is against the law unless people give specific consent to receive marketing calls [...]
Sout Wales Firm Fined for GDPR non compliance
06Jul, 2018

South Wales firm fined £60,000 for nuisance pay day loan texts

A South Wales firm has been fined £60,000 by the Information Commissioner for allowing its lines to be used to send spam texts to more than 270,000 people, without their consent. A total of 274,423 unsolicited text messages promoting pay day loans were sent between November 2016 and January 2017 via SIM cards registered to [...]
GDPR Compliance guide
12Jun, 2018

GDPR Guide and Checklist

General Data Protection Regulation Guide GDPR is applicable to almost every organisation that holds/uses or processes personal data relating to EU residents. These may be your customers, staff or suppliers. Your organisation should be clear about the information it holds, where and how it is stored, and who the information is being shared with. Key Definitions Data Controller [...]